Congressional District Appointments

Read on to know more!

Congressional District Appointments

Read on to know more!

Don't miss any updates!
Monthly Newsletter

Want to join our Caucus?

Tell us more information about you.

Congressional District Appointments

The African American Caucus is an Auxiliary Organization with the North Carolina Democratic Party. Part of our work is to ensure African American representation within all levels of government within the Democratic Party. North Carolina has 14 Congressional District seats within the United States House of Representatives. Because of these 14 Districts, NC carries the weight of 14 electoral votes that go towards the vote of the President of the United States of America. Below are the appointed AAC-NCDP Congressional District Representatives.

Hover over the Pictures to Know More

NC Congressional District 1 – Deborah Jordan (Edgecombe County)

COUNTIES: BERTIE, CAMDEN, CHOWAN, CURRITUCK, EDGECOMBE, GATES, GRANVILLE (PART), GREENE, HALIFAX, HERTFORD, LENOIR, MARTIN, NASH, NORTHAMPTON, PASQUOTANK, PERQUIMANS, TYRELL, VANCE, WARREN, WASHINGTON, WAYNE, WILSON

§§§§§§§§§§

US House of Representative – G.K. Butterfield (Democrat)

NC Congressional District 2 – Angela Garrett (Wake County)

Counties: Wake (part)

§§§§§§§§§§

US House of Representative – Deborah Ross (Democrat)

NC Congressional District 3 – Marlene McCabe (Beaufort County)

COUNTIES: BEAUFORT, CARTERET, CRAVEN, DARE, DUPLIN, HYDE, JONES, ONSLOW, PAMLICO, PITT, SAMSPON

§§§§§§§§§§

US House of Representative – Gregory Murphy (Republican)

NC Congressional District 4 – Nikki Liles (Durham County)

COUNTIES: CHATHAM (PART), DURHAM, ORANGE

§§§§§§§§§§

US House of Representative – David Price (Democrat)

NC Congressional District 5 – OPEN (Guilford County)

COUNTIES: ALEXANDER, ALLEGHANY, ASHE, CALDWELL, GUILFORD, ROCKINGHAM, STOKES, SURRY, WATAUGA, WILKES

§§§§§§§§§§

US House of Representative – Virginia Foxx (Republican)

NC Congressional District 6 – Byron Gladden (Guilford County)

COUNTIES: CABARRUS (PART), DAVIDSON, DAVIE, FORSYTH (PART), GUILFORD (PART), ROWAN

§§§§§§§§§§

US House of Representative – Kathy Manning (Democrat)

NC Congressional District 7 – Carlette Grissett (New Hanover County)

COUNTIES: BLADEN, BRUNSWICK, COLUMBUS, CUMBERLAND (PART), NEW HANOVER, PENDER, ROBESON (PART), SAMPSON (PART)

§§§§§§§§§§

US House of Representative – David Rouser (Republican)

NC Congressional District 8 – Open (Union County)

COUNTIES: ANSON, CABARRUS (PART), MECKLENBURG (PART), MONTGOMERY, RICHMOND, ROBESON (PART), SCOTLAND, STANLY, UNION

§§§§§§§§§§

US House of Representative – Richard Hudson (Republican)

NC Congressional District 9 - Lester Bussey (Cumberland County)

COUNTIES: ALAMANCE, CHATHAM (PART), CUMBERLAND (PART), GUILFORD (PART), HOKE, MOORE, RANDOLPH

§§§§§§§§§§

US House of Representative – Dan Bishop (Republican)

NC Congressional District 10 – Jannie Jones (Iredell County)

COUNTIES: CATAWBA, FORSYTH (PART), IREDELL, LINCOLN, YADKIN

§§§§§§§§§§

US House of Representative – Patrick McHenry (Republican)

NC Congressional District 11 – Open (Buncombe County)

COUNTIES: AVERY, BUNCOMBE, CHEROKEE, CLAY, GRAHAM, HAYWOOD, HENDERSON, JACKSON, MACON, MADISON, MCDOWELL, MITCHELL, POLK, SWAIN, TRANSYLVANIA, YANCEY

§§§§§§§§§§

US House of Representative – Madison Cawthorn (Republican)

NC Congressional District 12 – Open (Mecklenburg County)

COUNTIES: MECKLENBURG (PART)

§§§§§§§§§§

US House of Representative – Alma S. Adams

NC Congressional District 13 – Angelique Legette (Johnston County)

COUNTIES: CASWELL, FRANKLIN, GRANVILLE (PART), HARNETT, JOHNSTON, LEE, PERSON, WAKE (PART)

§§§§§§§§§§

US House of Representative – Tedd Budd (Republican)

NC Congressional District 14 – Open (Gaston County)

COUNTIES: BURKE, CLEVELAND, GASTON, MECKLENBURG (PART), POLK (PART), RUTHERFORD

§§§§§§§§§§

US House of Representative – Open (New District)
  • NC Congressional District 1 – Deborah Jordan (Edgecombe County)
    • Counties: Bertie, Chowan, Edgecombe, Franklin, Gates, Greene, Halifax, Hertford, Martin, Nash, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt (part), Tyrrell, Vance Warren, Washington, Wilson
    • US House of Representative – G.K. Butterfield (Democrat)
  • NC Congressional District 2 – Angela Garrett (Wake County)
    • Counties: Wake (part)
    • US House of Representative – Deborah Ross (Democrat)
  • NC Congressional District 3 – Marlene McCabe (Beaufort County)
    • Counties: Beaufort, Camden, Carteret, Craven, Currituck, Dare, Duplin, Hyde, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico, Pitt (part), Sampson, Wayne (part)
    • US House of Representative – Gregory Murphy (Republican)
  • NC Congressional District 4 – Nikki Liles (Durham County)
    • Counties: Alamance, Caswell (part), Durham, Granville, Orange, Person
    • US House of Representative – David Price (Democrat)
  • NC Congressional District 5 – Reginald McCaskill (Forsyth County)
    • Counties: Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Caldwell (part), Davie, Forsyth (part), Mitchell, Stokes, Surry, Watauga, Wilkes, Yadkin
    • US House of Representative – Virginia Foxx (Republican)
  • NC Congressional District 6 – Byron Gladden (Guilford County)
    • Counties: Caswell (part), Forsyth (part), Guilford, Rockingham
    • US House of Representative – Kathy Manning (Democrat)
  • NC Congressional District 7 – Carlette Grissett (New Hanover County)
    • Counties: Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland (part), New Hanover, Pender, Robeson
    • US House of Representative – David Rouser (Republican)
  • NC Congressional District 8 – Open
    • Counties: Anson, Cabarrus (part), Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond (part), Rowan, Stanly, Union
    • US House of Representative – Richard Hudson (Republican)
  • NC Congressional District 9 – Open
    • Counties: Chatham, Cumberland (part), Harnett (part), Hoke, Lee, Moore, Randolph, Richmond, Scotland
    • US House of Representative – Dan Bishop (Republican)
  • NC Congressional District 10 – Jannie Jones (Iredell County)
    • Counties: Alexander, Burke, Caldwell (part), Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston (part), Iredell, Lincoln, Rutherford (part)
    • US House of Representative – Patrick McHenry (Republican)
  • NC Congressional District 11 – Open
    • Counties: Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford (part), Swain, Transylvania, Yancey
    • US House of Representative – Madison Cawthorn (Republican)
  • NC Congressional District 12 – Braxton Becoats (Mecklenburg County)
    • Counties: Cabarrus (part), Mecklenburg (part)
    • US House of Representative – Alma S. Adams
  • NC Congressional District 13 – Kenon Crumble (Johnston County)
    • Counties: Harnett (part), Johnston, Wake (part), Wayne (part)
    • US House of Representative – Tedd Budd (Republican)
  • NC Congressional District 14 – Open
    • Counties: Gaston (part), Mecklenburg (part)
    • US House of Representative – Open (New District)

Want To Form a Caucus
In your county?

Let us know

You can also contact our officers directly